Questions and Answers: EB-5 Basic or Direct Petitions
[…] Investors may pool their funds and jointly invest with other EB-5 investors (as with RC petitions), so long as they are “actively involved” e.g., shareholders of a business in which they have voting rights as to management and policy

Response: 8 CFR 204.6(g) specifically allows immigrant investors to pool their investments with others seeking EB-5 status. Each investor must invest the statutorily required amount ($900,000 or $1.8 million) and the jobs created by the new commercial enterprise will be allocated among those within the pool seeking lawful permanent residence status.

8 CFR 204.6(j)(5) requires an investor to be “engaged in the management of the new commercial enterprise, either through the exercise of day-to-day managerial control or through policy formulation, as opposed to maintaining a purely passive role in regard to the investment…”

Investors may diversify their funds into one or more businesses either directly or through an investment company.